Privacy Notice & Terms of Service

Table of Contents


 

Mindshare Privacy Policy

Mindshare Privacy Notice

How and why we collect data and covering your choices.
For our additional notice for Mindshare events click here.
(last update, 17 July 2020)

This notice outlines how and why Mindshare collects and uses personal data specifically from visits to the Mindshare websites: http://www.mindshareworld.com/ and any related or affiliated sites, for example country-level sites such as www.mindshareworld.com/uk or marketing websites such as www.themindshareworld.comwww.mindshareafterad.com or www.teammindshare.com (“Websites”).

This notice also explains your rights as someone who may provide personal data to Mindshare through the Websites and how to exercise these rights. If you are an individual residing in the EEA or Switzerland, you should be aware that our DPO can be contacted at DPO@GroupM.com.

WHO ARE WE?

Mindshare Media UK Limited (“Mindshare” “we”), is a global media investment business and is a part of the wider GroupM  media network

Mindshare is the operator of the Website and the legal entity responsible for the data collected from you via the Website in the UK.

The Website also has country-level sites managed by other companies within the Mindshare group and who are responsible for the data collected from you via their relevant micro site.

We respect the privacy of users of our website and recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner with that information. This privacy policy contains important information about how we use your personal information, is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you to ensure you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should not access or use the Websites. By accessing or using the Websites, you agree to this Privacy Policy.  If you have questions, you can always contact us as below.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED, HOW IS IT COLLECTED, FROM WHAT SOURCE AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

Except as otherwise expressly set forth herein, we will not collect additional categories of personal data or use the personal data we collect for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

 

Category of Data collected How and From What Source Collected Business Purpose For Which Data May Be Used
Contact information (name, email address, job title, company, country) User completing a web form on the Website(s), registering for one of our events or subscribing to the newsletter To provide the requested service, market our services to you and information about events
Account registration information for our e-commerce website including Original Thinking (name, email address) User creating a login account to make any purchases from us To create an account and enable the user to make the requested purchases
Cookie ID/IP address/Browser/Device ID/Location data (exc Germany) Cookies See “cookie” section below
Curriculum Vitae (contact information, job history, nationality) Via Jobvite application To consider you for a role at Mindshare

 

Cookie data:

We collect information that enables us to identify your browser and device and tell us which pages within our Website you visit and on which pages you spend the most time. We do this by using the following:

Cookie
a small alphanumeric text file that we automatically assign to visitors to our website. It is stored in your browser and allows us  to identify your interaction with us.

Sometimes a cookie resides on your device for just the single time you’re visiting our Website; this is called a session cookie. Sometimes a cookie remains on your device until you delete it or it expires automatically; this is called a persistent cookie. Both types of cookies are used on our Websites.

IP address Internet protocol address
Pixel A line of code that sits within our webpages and which we use to record that you have visited a particular page within our Websites.

 

We use some or all of this information to improve your website experience by delivering content that you are likely to prefer on future visits. Our lawful basis for this type of processing is that we have a legitimate interest in understanding and improving your experience of our Website.

If you don’t agree to us using cookies and the above information, you may prevent their use through your browser settings or you may choose to opt out HERE. By choosing not to accept cookies, certain Website features may not work as we have intended as some or all of this information is used to improve your website experience by delivering content that you are likely to prefer on future visits.
Specific cookie types used

Performance This type of cookie provides aggregated information about where a user may go on the Website.
Google Analytics

(persistent)

Mindshare uses Google Analytics to help analyze how visitors use the Website. Among other things, Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about the number of visits to the Website, the webpage that referred visitors to the Website, language, device, browser and operating system, the pages visitors view within the Website and other similar details. We do not share this information with third parties. When used this way the Google Analytics cookie is a persistent cookie, and will remain on your device until the cookie expires or you delete it. These cookies may appear as _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, _utmv, _utmt, _gid.
Google Analytics

(session)

This cookie may appear as has_js. We do not retain this data as it is deleted upon closing of your browser, and therefore we cannot share it with any third parties.
Social media/Social sharing These are cookies that help with the Website’s functionality. These are third party cookies and they allow you to share comments, pages, bookmarks and likes and help to provide access to social networking tools easily
Social media widgets used on this Website include LinkedIn, Twitter and YouTube. These social media widgets collect information about your visit to the Website and your use of the social platform services (for example, buttons or likes) on the Website. We do not share information with these social platforms, however please keep in mind the social networks collect the data of your site visit and interaction with the social widget directly
Third Party Services We may use cookies and pixels from third party providers – such as Google, Facebook and others – on our website to help provide more relevant experiences for you as a user. Such cookie or pixel may be implemented on a Mindshare website which tags a visitor of the site, so that the visitor may be identified and advertisements can be served on that visitor via the relevant platforms.

These pixels are  standard social 3rd party pixels used for retargeting and/or remarketing

 

We use Google container tag and pixels for the following:

 

·       to re-engage people who have visited and read content on the Mindshare website on LinkedIn

·       to get aggregated anonymised insights on their roles, companies, industries given enough data is recorded

·       also allows us gauge the performance of thought leadership campaigns on LinkedIn in a more granular way

·       to track and evaluate the performance of our digital ad campaigns

·       to be able to insert code in order to increase organic traffic to their several job offers

·       to generate learnings

 

If you wish to opt-out of any of these please do so by either using the privacy controls offered by these specific platforms or by using a recognised opt-out service such as: https://www.youradchoices.com/

 

Collection and use of contact information

There are a few instances where we may collect your name and contact details (such as e-mail address, telephone number and postal address). But, we won’t collect this information without consent and never use it in online advertising placement. We keep a record of this information, including email address and other contact information, solely for responding to a user’s request. Examples where you might voluntarily provide your name and contact details include:

  • If you click on the “contact us” link and submit a question or comment, we will collect your name, e-mail address, and phone number in order to send you a reply.
  • If you voluntarily ask to be added to our newsletter list, we will collect your e-mail address to send you our email newsletter or marketing emails.
  • If you submit information in connection with an employment inquiry
  • to allow you to submit articles to the WPP Reading Room;
  • If you enter information into a text field or otherwise submit information to us on the Website.

By entering your contact information as noted above you are consenting to Mindshare using that information to contact you regarding your request and provide you with better ways of accessing information from this website. This consent is our legal basis for using the information in this way.

Mindshare may pass your contact information to our subsidiaries and affiliated companies so that they may contact you in connection with the objective of your inquiry for the purposes set out in this policy. Where we pass your contact information to our subsidiary or affiliated companies in another country, we will make sure that they apply the same level of protection to your information as we do.

THIRD PARTIES

We may pass your data to our group companies so that they may contact you for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may pass your data to our data processors (also known as third parties) who are performing services on our behalf to enable the uses of your information that we have described above. We have contracts in place with those companies. These vendors are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose.

We will share your data if we believe we’re legally obliged to, or in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding prohibited activities, such as incidents of hacking, misuse, suspected fraud, or other prohibited activities.

In the event that another company acquires us, or all or substantially all of the assets of our business, through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase, or other transaction, we reserve the right to transfer all data (including any information you may have provided through the “contact us” page) that is in our possession or under our control to the acquiring party, and that information may be used by the acquiring party in its business.

Transfers outside of the European Economic Area

If you provide us with personal data, we may transfer that personal data to and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world to enable us to use that personal data as described above. Our standard practice is to use European Union model clauses for the transfer of data from the EEA & Switzerland to other non-EEA countries.

Mindshare is a data controller responsible for your personal data (as this term or similar term is defined by applicable law) when you visit our Website or provide us with contact information.

Your Rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data (some of these rights apply only in certain circumstances, and some of them vary according to the legal basis on which we are processing your data):

The right to ask whether we’re processing your personal data (or if we processed it within the most recent twelve month period) and, if we are, to find out details of that processing (as well as obtaining a copy of your personal data) (including, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, our business purpose for collecting that personal information and the categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information).We are not obligated to provide this information more than twice in a 12-month period.

The right to ask us to correct any personal data that we hold about you that’s inaccurate or incomplete.

The right to ask us to delete personal data that we hold about you.

The right to object to how we’re processing your personal data, and to ask us to restrict how we’re processing your personal data.

The right to have the personal data that you’ve provided to us provided to you in a structured and commonly-used electronic format. You can also ask us to transfer your personal data directly to another company if that’s feasible.

If at any time you would like to exercise these rights, you can contact us using the details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice under the “Contact” section. You should include your full name, e-mail address, and clear instructions regarding changes you are requesting in sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to your request. In addition, we ask that you please provide sufficient information to enable us to reasonably verify that you are the person (or an authorized representative of the person) regarding whom we collected the personal information. Generally speaking, verification will be performed by matching the identifying information provided by you to the personal information that we already have. In order to protect the security of your personal information, we will not honor a request if we cannot verify your identity (or, in the case of an authorized representative, authority to make the request) and confirm that the personal information relates to you. With respect to any requests to delete your data, once we receive and verify your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception under applicable law applies.  However, we may retain personal information that has been de-identified or aggregated.

If we cannot comply (in whole or in part) with a request, the response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights.

You may also unsubscribe at any time from e-mail newsletters only by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of the e-mail containing the newsletter.

 

California

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California can obtain certain information about the types of personal information that companies with whom they have an established business relationship have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To request a list of companies, if any, to which Mindshare has provided personal information for its own marketing purposes, please email us at DPO@groupm.com. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Mindshare share any information with other vendors or partners?
We may provide access to information we collect to our vendors and contractors (also known as third parties) who are performing services on our behalf to enable the uses of your information that we have described above. These vendors are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose. As noted above the Website uses social media widgets including, but not limited to, YouTube, Twitter, and LinkedIn so users can easily share information about their visits with “likes” or “shares.” Always review the privacy policy of social media sites as their data collection practices are separate from Mindshare practices.  Additionally, we must disclose information when we believe we’re legally obliged to, or in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding prohibited activities, such as incidents of hacking, misuse, suspected fraud, or other prohibited activities.

Does Mindshare transfer your Personal Data outside the European Union?
If you provide us with personal data, we may transfer that personal data to our affiliates and subsidiaries or to other third parties, across borders, and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world to enable us to use that personal data as described above.  Our standard practice is to use European Union model clauses for the transfer of data from the EEA & Switzerland to other non-EEA countries.

Use of this site by Children and Children’s data:
Our Website is not developed for or directed at children under age 13. We specifically request that children not provide information about themselves through our Website. If you believe your child has provided this kind of information and would like it deleted from our database, you can contact us at DPO@groupm.com . If we become aware we’ve collected information about a child under the age of 13, we’ll delete it.

Data retention and storage:
We will keep your information that we collect on the Website for a reasonable period for the purposes set out above. We follow generally accepted online advertising industry standards to ensure that your personal data disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.  These standards include undertaking necessary physical, electronic, and management activities required to protect data integrity, access, and use.

Information Security:
Maintaining the privacy of our users’ information is very important to us which means we take care and pay special attention to our security measures to protect this information from data breaches. We follow industry standards to protect against the unauthorized access to, retention of, and disclosure of information. This includes physical, electronic, and management activities to protect information integrity, access, and use.

Linking to other websites/Third party sites:
A link from our Website to another website does not imply our endorsement of affiliates or websites, and we do not control third party websites to which we link, nor assume responsibility for their content or privacy policies. Once you follow a link to another website, the Mindshare Privacy Notice no longer applies. It’s important to always read the privacy policy of any website you are visiting.

Transfer of data upon change of control:
In the event that another company acquires us, or all or substantially all of the assets of our business, through a consolidation, merger, asset purchase, or other transaction, we reserve the right to transfer all information (including any information you may have provided through the “contact us” page) that is in our possession or under our control to the acquiring party, and that information may be used by the acquiring party in its business.

Data Subject Rights of individuals in the EEA and Switzerland:
You have the right to access, update, change, delete, restrict the use of, or obtain a copy of your Personal Data in an easily readable format. In certain circumstances, you may also request that Mindshare transfer your Personal Data to a third party, and the right to object to its use for marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise any of these rights please contact our DPO at DPO@GroupM.com. Where our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw this consent at any time by contacting our DPO at DPO@GroupM.com. Please note that your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data prior to withdrawal of consent.

Changes to this Privacy Notice:
Please note that because of the changing nature of privacy laws and regulations, digital technologies, and our business, we may modify this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please review this Privacy Notice periodically to become aware of any changes that may have occurred (we will update the effective date at the top of the page to help you know when changes have been made).

Contact:

If you have any Complaints or wish to contact us:
Please use the details set out below depending on where you are located and we will do our best to address any complaints or worries you may have about how we collect and handle your Personal Data.

If for whatever reason you don’t feel like we have adequately addressed your concerns you can contact the Data Protection Authority in your jurisdiction and make a formal complaint.

Europe:
DPO@GroupM.com
Mindshare Media UK Limited, Central St Giles, 1 St Giles High Street, London, WC2H 8AR – Attn: Global Legal Director,

Outside Europe:
Mindshare Worldwide LLC
GroupM, 498, 7th Avenue, New York, NY, 10018, USA  – Attn: Director of Privacy

 


 

Mindshare Website Terms of Use

The website at http://www.mindshareworld.com/and any related or affiliated sites, for example country-level sites such as www.mindshareworld.com/uk; www.themindshareworld.com; www.mindshareafterad.com; and www.teammindshare.com; (the “Website”) is owned and operated by Mindshare Media UK Limited (“we”, “us” or “our”). These terms of use (“Terms of Use”) shall apply to your use of the Website in addition to our Privacy Policy (available here) which describes the information we may collect from you and how we will use it and our Cookie Policy (available here) which describes the cookies that we place on your device and their purpose. Together, these Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy and the Cookie Policy are the “Website Terms”. From time to time, we may offer services on our Website for which additional legal terms apply. Any such additional legal terms will be notified to you on registration for that service. By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the Website Terms. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE WEBSITE TERMS, YOU MUST LEAVE THE WEBSITE NOW. If you have any queries regarding this Website please contact us by email at: web.site@mindshareworld.com .We will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible.

ACCESS TO THE WEBSITE

The Website is made available on an as is and as and when available basis. We do not promise that your use of this Website will be uninterrupted, timely, secure or error-free, that defects will be corrected or that the Website or the server which makes it available are free of viruses or bugs or are fully functional, accurate, or reliable. We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Website (or part of it) at any time without notice. We will not be liable if the Website becomes unavailable or does not have full functionality for any reason or for any period. We may need to suspend the Website to carry our maintenance work or permanently close it down at any time. You may use the Website only for lawful purposes. You may not use the Website in any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation or in any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect. You also agree not to access without our authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt any part of the Website or any equipment or network on which the Website is stored or any software used in the provision of the Website or any equipment, network or software owned or used by any third party. You are responsible for making the necessary arrangements for you to have access to the Website and ensuring that all persons who access the Website through your Internet connection are aware of these Terms of Use.

WEBSITE CONTENT

All copyright, trade mark, patent and all other intellectual property rights in the design, content and arrangement of the Website (including, but not limited to, its look and feel, text, typographical arrangement, artwork, photographs, blogs, articles, graphics, video, webinars, software and underlying coding) (“Content”) shall remain at all times owned by us or our licensors. You agree that the Content is made available for your non-exclusive, personal, non-commercial use and you shall not copy, reproduce, modify or download the Website or any part of it. The Content on this Website is meant for information purposes only and is not meant to be relied upon or intended as financial, professional or legal advice, an offer or solicitation or giving any recommendation in relation to any service. While we have taken every reasonable precaution and care in compiling this Website, we do not make any representations or warranties of any kind (express or implied) as to the accuracy or completeness of any Content. Any information on this Website is up-to-date at the time it is posted but is subject to subsequent variation, without notice. Your continued use of the Website following such change shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change.

LINKING TO OUR WEBSITE

You may link to the home page of our Website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You may not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any part of the Website or any content accessible on it without our express written consent

LINKING TO OTHER WEBSITES

From time to time, we may include third party logos or links to third party sites or services on our Website. We accept no responsibility or liability arising in respect of any content on such third party website nor shall the use of third party logos, sites or services be deemed to be a recommendation or endorsement of such third party or their products or services by us.

LIMITATION OF OUR LIABILITY

Our limits on liability are based on the fact that this Website is provided to you free of charge. We do not accept any liability to you for any of the following types of loss which you may suffer as a result of your use of the Website: (i) loss which was not foreseeable to you and us when you first accessed or registered to use the Website; (ii) any business loss you may suffer, including loss of revenue, profits or anticipated savings (whether these losses are a direct or indirect result of our default); or (iii) loss which suffer other than as a result of our failure to comply with these Terms of Use or our negligence or breach of statutory duty. We do not accept any liability to you if the Website fails, or is interrupted or delayed due to the non-availability or failure of any telecommunications or computer services, systems, equipment or software operated by you or any third party or any other event not reasonably within our control. Nothing in these Terms of Use shall exclude or limit either party’s liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence, fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation or any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited by law.

GENERAL

These Terms of Use shall be subject to English law. Any dispute or matter relating to these Terms of Use shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts. No variation or waiver to these Terms of Use shall be effective against us unless we agree it in writing with you. If any part of the Terms of Use shall be deemed unlawful, void or for any reason unenforceable, then that provision shall be deemed to be severable from these Terms of Use and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any of the remaining provisions of the Terms of Use. Last updated: May 2018 © Copyright 2018 Mindshare


 

GroupM Privacy Policy for Talent: Europe

For the German version of this policy, please click here.

Privacy Policy – GroupM Talent
At GroupM EMEA and its agencies we are committed to ensuring that your personal information is protected and never misused. Our privacy policy explains what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, the controls you have over your personal information and the procedures that we have in place to protect your privacy. It applies to personal information we collect through our GroupM Talent website and any associated applications for employment which come through the GroupM Talent website. By sharing your personal information with us, and by continuing to use our Talent website, you confirm that you have read and understood the terms of this privacy policy. We take responsibility for the personal information we collect about you, and we aim to be transparent about how we handle it, and give you control over it. GroupM forms part of the WPP Group and in this privacy policy, when we refer to “WPP”, “us”, “we” or “our”, we mean the WPP group company or companies which provide you with the WPP careers websites. In this policy, we refer to all WPP group companies as the “WPP Group”. If you have any questions, comments or concerns about any aspect of this policy or how WPP handles your information please email our Privacy Team at DPO@GroupM.com.

What personal information do we collect?

Our main reasons for collecting your personal information is to provide you with information or services that you have requested including supporting your applications to GroupM and to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that you and the users of the GroupM Talent website, applicants and employees expect from us. We collect personal information from you in several different ways; you may share that information with us, or we may collect it using other means. In this section, we explain the different ways we collect personal information from you and some ways in which that information will be used. For more detail on how we use your personal information, please see the section titled “How do we use your personal information?”.

Information you share with us

We collect personal information that you share with us when you register, contact us or interact with us through our website, email, phone or otherwise. You can decide not to provide certain information, or ask that any information you have previously shared is removed. If you do so, you may not be able to take full advantage of a career at GroupM and progress an application. For example, you may provide information to us when you contact us about an opportunity to work at GroupM, upload a CV or Resume or other careers information. To apply for a role listed on our website we require users to register and to provide us with basic contact information. Through these interactions you may share with us: your name, address, e-mail address, postal address, contact number, career history (usually in the form of a CV) as well as any other personally identifiable information you include in your interactions with GroupM. We may also ask for additional information to assist us with our recruitment process and in the event you are offered a job.

Cookies

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect non-personally identifiable information from you and to customize your use of the careers website. A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. We may also use web bugs, clear gifs and similar technologies that collect data similar to that collected by a cookie. A cookie file can contain various types of information, including a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent or you can flush your browser of cookies from time to time. (Note: you may need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions.) If you choose to disable cookies or refuse to accept a cookie, you may not be able to utilize all features of the careers website. Should you visit any of our WPP Group company websites, cookies may be used as described in the relevant privacy policy, so it is a good idea to check the privacy policies which govern those websites.

How do we use your personal information?

Our main reasons for using your personal information is to provide you with information or services that you have requested including supporting your applications to WPP and to provide and improve the service, products and experiences that you and the users of the WPP careers website, applicants and employees expect from us. We may share your personal information with companies in the WPP Group, and given the global nature of our company, your personal information may be transferred from one jurisdiction to another. When we make such transfers, we do so in accordance with data protection legislation, for example by using Standard Contractual Clauses where information is transferred from WPP in the European Economic Area to WPP in the United States of America. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree to us transferring, storing and handling your personal information in this way. We share your personal information with certain third parties who provide services on our behalf. They only have access to the personal information they need to perform those services. They are required to keep your personal information confidential and may not use it other than as we ask them to and always in accordance with this privacy policy.

Information you share with us

We use the personal information you share with us in the following ways:

  • To respond to your queries and requests;
  • To communicate with you;
  • To provide you with updates about your WPP application;
  • To provide services and support for any application you make;
  • To facilitate any application you make to WPP;
  • To provide updates to you about any changes to WPP’s policies, terms and conditions and any other matters which we may need to tell you; and
  • If you have asked us to keep you informed of other opportunities at WPP, we may periodically contact you to tell you about these for up to 12 months.

Contacting You in the Future

If you have asked us to we will keep you informed of other opportunities at WPP for up to 12 months. We do this in various ways, including e-mail, post, SMS, via social media platforms and by phone, but only if you are happy for us to do so. If you would like more information on how we share your personal information, please email our Privacy Team at dpo@GroupM.com Links to third party websites We may provide links to other websites which are not operated and controlled by WPP. We have no control over and are not responsible for the content of those sites or how the third parties responsible for them collect and use your personal information. We do not endorse or make any representations about third party websites. Third party websites may have their own privacy policies explaining how they use and share your personal information. You should carefully review those privacy policies before you use these websites to make sure that you are happy with how your personal information is being collected and shared.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, to be able to use it for the reasons given in this privacy policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law. Following an application we keep your information should any other opportunities become available; however we will only keep your information for a limited period and your details will be purged after 12 months of inactivity on your account.

Informing us of Changes

If any of the information that you have provided to GroupM changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or postal address, you can update, amend or remove information by logging into your account, or ask us by submitting a request to TalentTeam.UK@GroupM.com. You have the right to access, update and amend personal information that we hold about you. You can also ask us to remove personal information about you or limit its use. If the law in your country allows us to impose a fee for giving you access, we will communicate this to you in response to your request. If you would like to access, update or amend your personal information or, if you would like us to remove personal information that we hold about you, or limit its use, please email dpo@GroupM.com.

How do we protect your personal information?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures, including encryption, to protect your personal information and privacy, and review those regularly. We protect your personal information using a combination of physical and IT security controls, including access controls that restrict and manage the way in which your personal information and data is processed, managed and handled. Whilst we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information, we commit to taking all reasonable steps to do so.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will review and update this privacy policy from time to time and will note the date it was last updated below.

Contact us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns, or would like to make a complaint about how we use the personal information we hold about you, please email our Privacy Team. You can contact our Privacy Team at any time at dpo@GroupM.com. We will get back to you as soon as possible.

GroupM Agencies

GroupM means (as applicable) Group M Worldwide LLC and any of GroupM, Mindshare, MEC, Mediacom, Maxus, Wavemaker, Essence, m/SIX, mPlatform, Xaxis, Light Reaction, Action X/Action Exchange, Motion Content Group, Bannerconnect, Plista, Greenhouse Group, Triad Digital Media, Gain Theory, ESP Properties, Finecast, Catalyst, Modi Media, Midas Exchange, Two Circles and any other WPP company trading under the GroupM umbrella of companies.


 

WPP Modern Slavery Statement

Mindshare does not tolerate any form of modern slavery or human trafficking in any part of our business. Mindshare, is a subsidiary of WPP, therefore please refer to WPP’s Modern Slavery statement here .

Mindshare Supply Chain Wherever possible, Mindshare uses WPP’s approved suppliers who are appointed by WPP Group Procurement team for commonly purchased goods and services. These approved suppliers are selected in accordance with the WPP Procurement Policy.